Search

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy of the site " www.exploreswitzerland.ch "

Article 1: Preamble

This privacy policy applies to the site: https://www.exploreswitzerland.ch.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to expose users of the site :

  • The way in which their personal data is collected and processed. All data that can identify a user must be considered as personal data. This includes first and last name, age, postal address, e-mail address, location of the user or IP address;
  • What are the users' rights regarding this data?
  • Who is responsible for the processing of personal data collected and processed ;
  • To whom this data is transmitted;
  • Possibly, the policy of the site regarding "cookies" files.

This privacy policy complements the General Terms and Conditions of Sale which users can consult on this same page.

Article 2: principles general data collection and processing

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of the European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of data from users of the site comply with the following principles:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: data may only be collected and processed with the consent of the user who owns the data. Whenever personal data is collected, the user will be informed that his/her data is being collected and for what purposes it is being collected;
  • Limited purposes: the collection and processing of data is carried out to meet one or more of the purposes set out in these general terms and conditions of use ;
  • Minimisation of data collection and processing: only the data necessary for the proper execution of the objectives pursued by the site are collected;
  • Data retention reduced in time: the data is kept for a limited period of time, of which the user is informed. If the storage period cannot be communicated to the user ;
  • Integrity and confidentiality of the data collected and processed: the data controller undertakes to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the data collected.

In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal data may only be carried out if it complies with at least one of the conditions listed below:

  • The user has expressly consented to the processing;
  • The processing is necessary for the proper execution of a contract;
  • The processing operation meets a legal obligation;
  • The processing operation is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;
  • The processing may be necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority ;
  • The processing and collection of personal data shall be necessary for the purposes of the legitimate and private interests pursued by the controller or by a third party.

Article 3: personal data collected and processed in the context of navigation on the site

A. Data collected and processed and method of collection

The personal data collected on the Explore Switzerland website are as follows:

  • First name;
  • Name ;
  • E-Mail address ;
  • Fixed and/or Mobile Phone ;
  • Mailing address / ZIP / City ;
  • Date of birth ;
  • Location ;
  • IP address.

This data is collected when the user performs one of the following operations on the site :

  • When the user creates an account ;
  • When the user administers his information from his account ;
  • When the user makes a purchase on the site.

The data controller will keep all the data collected in its computer systems on the site and under reasonable security conditions for an indefinite period of time, but at most for the time that the user has his account on the platform. If the customer deletes his account and therefore his data, none of these data will be kept in the site's computer systems.

The collection and processing of data shall serve the following purposes:

  • The age of the user ensures that he or she meets the legal minimum to make the purchase;
  • His E-Mail is necessary to keep the user up to date with the latest information related to the purchase of his Explore Switzerland pass. This information is only sent to the user if he subscribes to the newsletter;
  • The contact details (postal address, ZIP code, city, telephone numbers) are necessary to ensure customer follow-up if necessary and to send orders made on the site;
  • The location is active to verify the origin of the request and to ensure that navigation and potential purchases made on the site come from a place that meets the standards of use and delivery ;
  • The IP address is a recovered but not exploited information.

B. Transfer of data to third parties

The personal data collected by the site is not transmitted to any third party, with the exception of partners to which the pass holder goes. This is for marketing and promotional purposes for the holder.

C. Data hosting

The Explore Switzerland website is hosted by :

  • Infomaniak Network SA, Rue Eugène-Marziano 25, 1227 Les Acacias
  • The means of contact of the host are available at the following address: https://www.infomaniak.com/fr/support/contact.

The data collected and processed by the site are transferred to the following country or countries: Switzerland.

D

Article 4: data controller and data protection officer

A. The data controller

Responsible for the processing of personal data is :

  • Explore Switzerland SNC, Chemin des Charrières 22, 2024 St-Aubin Sauges NE, Switzerland

admin@exploreswitzerland.ch

The data controller shall be responsible for determining the purposes and means of processing personal data.

B. Obligations of the data controller

The data controller undertakes to protect the personal data collected, not to pass it on to third parties without the user's knowledge and to respect the purposes for which the data was collected.

The site has an SSL certificate to guarantee that the information and data transfer transiting through the site are secure.

An SSL ("Secure Socket Layer" Certificate) is designed to secure the data exchanged between the user and the site.

Furthermore, the data controller undertakes to notify the user in the event of rectification or deletion of the data, unless this would involve disproportionate formalities, costs and steps.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of the user's personal data is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform the user by any means.

C. The Data Protection Officer

In addition, the user is informed that the following person has been appointed Data Protection Officer:

  • Explore Switzerland SNC, Chemin des Charrières 22, 2024 St-Aubin Sauges NE, Switzerland

The role of the Data Protection Officer is to ensure the proper implementation of national and supranational provisions relating to the collection and processing of personal data. He or she may also be appointed DPO (Data Protection Officer).

The Data Protection Officer can be reached as follows:

  • By email: admin@exploreswitzerland.ch

Article 5: User rights

In accordance with the regulations concerning the processing of personal data, the user has the rights listed below.

In order for the data controller to comply with his request, the user is required to provide him with: his first and last name as well as his e-mail address and, if relevant, his customer number.

The data controller is obliged to respond to the user within a maximum of 30 (thirty) days.

A. Presentation of the user's rights with regard to data collection and processing

a. Right of access, rectification and right to erasure

The user may consult, update, modify or request the deletion of data concerning him/her, in accordance with the procedure set out below:

  • The user can consult, modify his data or delete some of his non-mandatory data by accessing his customer account.

If he has one, the user has the right to request the deletion of his personal space by following the procedure below:

  • The user must send an E-Mail to the person in charge of processing personal data (admin@exploreswitzerland.ch), specifying the purpose of his request. The request must be made from the official address of the account that the user wishes to delete.

b. Right to data portability

The user has the right to request the portability of his personal data, held by the site, to another site, by complying with the procedure below:

  • The user must send an E-Mail to the person in charge of processing personal data (admin@exploreswitzerland.ch), specifying the purpose of his request. The request must be made from the official address of the account that the user wishes to delete.

c. Right to limit and oppose the processing of data

The user has the right to request the limitation or to oppose the processing of his data by the site, without the site being able to refuse, unless it can demonstrate the existence of legitimate and compelling reasons, which may prevail over the interests and the rights and freedoms of the user.

In order to request the limitation of the processing of his/her data or to object to the processing of his/her data, the user must follow the following procedure:

  • The user must send an E-Mail to the person in charge of processing personal data (admin@exploreswitzerland.ch), specifying the purpose of his request. The request must be made from the official address of the account that the user wishes to delete.

d. Right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679, the user has the right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision produces legal effects concerning him or her, or affects him or her significantly in a similar way.

e. Right to determine the fate of data after death

The user is reminded that he or she can organise what should become of his or her collected and processed data if he or she dies, in accordance with the law n°2016-1321 of October 7, 2016.

f. Right to apply to the competent supervisory authority

In the event that the data controller decides not to respond to the user's request, and the user wishes to contest this decision, or, if he believes that one of the rights listed above is being infringed, he is entitled to refer the matter to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) (https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/fr/home/le-pfpdt/mandat.html) or any competent judge.

Article 6: Use of "Cookies" files

The site may use "cookie" techniques.

A "cookie" is a small file (less than 4 kb), stored by the site on the user's hard drive, containing information relating to the user's browsing habits.

These files enable it to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation and improve the service for the user's comfort.

For the use of "cookie" files involving the saving and analysis of personal data, the consent of the user is necessarily requested.

This consent of the user is considered valid for a maximum of 13 (thirteen) months. At the end of this period, the site will again request the user's authorisation to save "cookie" files on his hard disk.

A. User's opposition to the use of "cookies" files by the site

It is brought to the user's attention that he or she may oppose the recording of these "cookie" files by configuring his or her browser software.

For information, the user can find at the following addresses the steps to follow to configure his browser to oppose the registration of "cookies" files:

If the user decides to deactivate the "cookies" files, he or she will be able to continue browsing the site. However, any malfunction of the site caused by this manipulation could not be considered as being due to the site editor.

b. Description of the "cookies" files used by the site

The site publisher draws the user's attention to the fact that the following cookies are used during navigation:

  • Name: secure
  • Service: unique queue ticket key
  • Duration: indefinite
  • Name: ticket
  • Service: unique queue ticket identifier
  • Duration: indefinite
  • Name: news_filters
  • Service: saving news search
  • Duration: 1 day
  • Name: contents_filters
  • Service: backup of the restaurant search
  • Duration: 1 day
  • Name : PHPSESSID
  • Service: unique user session identifier
  • Duration: session
  • Name: waitinglist-identifier
  • Service: Unique queue position identifier
  • Duration: 1 hour

Article 7: Conditions for amending the Privacy Policy

The publisher of the site reserves the right to modify it in order to guarantee its conformity with the law in force.

Therefore, the user is invited to regularly consult this privacy policy in order to be informed of the latest changes that will be made to it.

However, in the event of a substantial change to this policy, the user will be informed as follows:

  • By E-Mail to the main address communicated by the user when creating his account.

Article 8: Acceptance by the user of the Privacy Policy

By browsing the site, the user certifies that he or she has read and understood this privacy policy and accepts its conditions, in particular with regard to the collection and processing of his or her personal data and the use of "cookie" files.